A full list of previous winners is:

                                                Main Contribution:


• Stephen Wolfenden              Photographic records of ‘The Town’

• Mike Mayhew                      Southwold Allotments Association

• Revd Rich Henderson          departing vicar of St Margaret’s Reydon

• Southwold Lifeboat Crew & Fundraisers


• John Barber                          Southwold Bellman

• Christine Fells                       Red Cross organiser

• Keith Warren                        local photography of people & events

• Sue Doy                                long service to the community of Southwold

• Barry Tolfree                        Southwold & Son website

• York Road GP Surgery        on evolution to the Solebay Health Centre

• Barrie Remblance                 long service to the community of Reydon


• David Moyse                        fundraising and community involvement

• John Winter                          Sailors Reading Room & Harbour

• David Woods                       Reydon Corner

            • Letter of commendation:

                        Louise Stroyan                  25 years running Nutters


• Charlotte Clark                     an exceptional Librarian

• Joan Goldsmith                    long service to institutions serving Southwold & Reydon esp St Edmund’s

• Jack & Ann Robins              Marguerite Club & Poppy Appeal organisers

• Frank Mortlock                     long service to institutions serving Southwold & Reydon

• Ruth Chapman                     charity fundraising & 26 yrs organist St Margaret’s

• Jack Storer                            long service & commitment to the community of Southwold

• Cathy Ryan                          exceptional contribution to the development of the Sole Bay Care Fund charity


• Jenny Hursell                        26 years’ service as Town Clerk

• Reydon Scarecrow Trail Committee

                                                establishing the Trail in 2010 to raise funds for Reydon Christmas lights

• Tricia Scott                           immense time & energy as the Southwold & District Voluntary Help Centre co-ordinators

• Geraldine Bryant                  31 years on the Executive Committee, 21 years on the Town Council and two terms as Mayor

• John Canham                        Solo Town and beachfront cleaner for 20 years

• David and Donna Smith      Community fundraising whilst running the Randolph Hotel

            Letters of commendation:

                        John & Patricia Purdy        25 years’ service running their newsagent’s shop and some 9,000 paper delivering days

                        Tim Hunkin                        novel machines on the pier


• Southwold Museum             modernistaion & improved interactiove exhibition space

• Christopher and Helen Iredale

                                                for the re-creation of Southwold Pier

• The Barbrook Family            long term involvement in the community esp the Village Hall

• Lady Freud & The Jill Freud Company

                                                the Southwold Summer Theatre

• Adnams Reydon Distribution Centre

                                                innovative design of low carbon commercial building

• John & Rosie Bennett          Electric Picture Palace & Southwold Film Society

• Robert Temple, Brian Haward, David Vaughan

                                                Godell Sports Pavilion

            • Letter of commendation:

                        Southwold Town Council and Brian Webb

                                                Southwold sign at Mights Bridge